Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Contains Art (Watchet).

cocktail
Contains Art (Watchet)
cocktail
Black Swan Arts (Frome)
cocktail
ACEarts Gallery (Somerton)
cocktail
Tinca Gallery (Portishead)
cocktail
Rostra Gallery (Bath)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is Brazz (Taunton).

cocktail
Brazz (Taunton)
cocktail
Subhouse (Wells)
cocktail
The Canary Gin Bar (Bath)
cocktail
Opium Bar (Bath)
cocktail
Gallery Bar (Castle Cary)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is The Barn (Loxton).

cocktail
The Barn (Loxton)
cocktail
Another Little World (Corton Denham/Yeovil)
cocktail
Melanie Giles (Frome)
cocktail
Karen Christensen (Wells/Castle Cary)
cocktail
Bare Beauty (Combe Down, nr Bath)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is Brendon Books (Taunton).

cocktail
Brendon Books (Taunton)
cocktail
Hunting Raven Books (Frome)
cocktail
Bailey Hill Bookshop (Castle Cary)
cocktail
Mr B's Emporium of Reading Delights (Bath)
cocktail
Topping & Company (Bath)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Mount Pleasant Farmhouse (Chapel Allerton, nr Ched.

cocktail
Mount Pleasant Farmhouse (Chapel Allerton, nr Ched
cocktail
Swain House (Watchet)
cocktail
Langford Fivehead (Lower Swell, nr Taunton)
cocktail
Studio Farrows (Aller, nr Langport)
cocktail
Godney Arts House (Lower Godney, nr Wells)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is The River House (Frome).

cocktail
The River House (Frome)
cocktail
Railway Carriage Cafe (Lopenhead, nr Ilminster
cocktail
Living Pretty (Curry Rivel)
cocktail
The Shed (Taunton)
cocktail
Home (Castle Cary)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is The Vintage Sweetheart (Glastonbury).

cocktail
The Vintage Sweetheart (Glastonbury)
cocktail
My Small World (Bath)
cocktail
Spotty Herberts (Bath)
cocktail
The FMLY Store (Bruton)
cocktail
Amamaya Clothing (Taunton)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is Pura Vida Holistic Therapies (Bath).

cocktail
Pura Vida Holistic Therapies (Bath)
cocktail
Wayside House (Curry Rivel, nr Langport)
cocktail
The Well Being (Lower Durston, nr Taunton)
cocktail
Nine Springs (Yeovil)
cocktail
Rose Holistic Treatments (Bath)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Buff Urban Day Spa (Taunton).

cocktail
Buff Urban Day Spa (Taunton)
cocktail
Thermae Bath Spa (Bath)
cocktail
Mount Somerset Elan Spa (Taunton)
cocktail
Green Street House (Bath)
cocktail
Lanes (West Coker, nr Yeovil)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Artisan (Frome) .

cocktail
The Artisan (Frome)
cocktail
The Halfway House (Pitney, nr Langport)
cocktail
The Talbot Inn (Mells)
cocktail
The Lord Poulett Arms (Hinton St George)
cocktail
The Swan (Wedmore)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is The Frome Independent (Frome) .

cocktail
The Frome Independent (Frome)
cocktail
Puxton Park (Hewish, nr Weston-super-Mare)
cocktail
Tyntesfield House (Wraxall)
cocktail
Haynes Motor Museum (Sparkford)
cocktail
Exmoor Owl & Hawk Centre (nr Minehead)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Whiterow Farm (Beckington).

cocktail
Whiterow Farm (Beckington)
cocktail
Rumwell Farm Shop (nr Taunton)
cocktail
Pyne's of Somerset (North Petherton)
cocktail
Queen's Street Deli (Wells)
cocktail
Farrington's Farm Shop (Farrington Gurney)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Carly Nicholson (Yeovil).

cocktail
Carly Nicholson (Yeovil)
cocktail
Deborah Welch (Clevedon)
cocktail
Natasha Howells (Langport)
cocktail
Jo Beale (Frome)
cocktail
Kelly Toogood (Weston-super-Mare)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Bespoke Blooms (Yatton).

cocktail
Bespoke Blooms (Yatton)
cocktail
Bramble and Wild (Frome)
cocktail
Little Thatch (South Petherton)
cocktail
Julia Moore Floral Designs (Castle Cary)
cocktail
Myrtle Mee Flowers (Bath)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is The Emporium Somerset (Wellington).

cocktail
The Emporium Somerset (Wellington)
cocktail
Eustace and Arthur (Langport)
cocktail
Flamingo (Bath)
cocktail
Mary Kilvert (Frome)
cocktail
Wilfred & Alice (Clevedon)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Dimpsey Glamping (Chard).

cocktail
Dimpsey Glamping (Chard)
cocktail
Huntstile Organic Farm (Goathurst, nr Bridgwater)
cocktail
Secret Valley (Goathurst, nr Bridgwater)
cocktail
Middle Stone Farm (Brompton Ralph, nr Taunton)
cocktail
The Yurt Retreat (Crewkerne)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Buff Urban Day Spa (Taunton).

cocktail
Buff Urban Day Spa (Taunton)
cocktail
Number Three (Bath)
cocktail
Melanie Giles (Frome)
cocktail
Phylosophie (Bath)
cocktail
Chavela More (Wincanton)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Lafleure (Langport).

cocktail
Lafleure (Langport)
cocktail
Life Interiors & Antiques (Somerton)
cocktail
Home Front Interiors (Bath)
cocktail
Kin Lifestyle (Wellington)
cocktail
Alchemy (Bruton)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Annette Gabbedey (Frome).

cocktail
Annette Gabbedey (Frome)
cocktail
Polkadot Gallery (Taunton)
cocktail
Nicholas Wylde (Bath)
cocktail
Alex Appleton (Wincanton)
cocktail
Alexandra May (Bath)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is West Country Water Buffalo (Chilthorne Dormer, nr .

cocktail
West Country Water Buffalo (Chilthorne Dormer, nr
cocktail
Mr Filbert's Fine Foods (Glastonbury)
cocktail
Bengrove Market Garden (Wraxall, nr Shepton Mallet
cocktail
E18hteen Gin (North Petherton)
cocktail
Sweet Cumin (Clapton, nr Radstock)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Bow Street Barbers (Langport).

cocktail
Bow Street Barbers (Langport)
cocktail
Assembly (Frome)
cocktail
Merchant Menswear (Taunton)
cocktail
Top Notch Vintage (Somerton)
cocktail
The Dandy Lion (Frome)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Tessa Chapman (Ilminster).

cocktail
Tessa Chapman (Ilminster)
cocktail
Storybox (Bridgwater)
cocktail
Kerry Bartlett (Street)
cocktail
Sophia Veres (South Petherton)
cocktail
Danielle Reeder (South Petherton)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is The White Post (Rimpton nr Yeovil).

cocktail
The White Post (Rimpton nr Yeovil)
cocktail
Sam's Kitchen Deli (Frome & Bath)
cocktail
Roth Bar and Grill (Bruton)
cocktail
Celandines (Ilminster)
cocktail
The Olive Tree (Bath)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is McMillan Theatre (Bridgwater).

cocktail
McMillan Theatre (Bridgwater)
cocktail
The Octagon (Yeovil)
cocktail
Merlin Theatre (Frome)
cocktail
The Brewhouse (Taunton)
cocktail
Theatre Royal (Bath)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Vine Wine (Fivehead, nr Taunton).

cocktail
Vine Wine (Fivehead, nr Taunton)
cocktail
The Grape and the Good (Wells)
cocktail
At the Chapel (Bruton)
cocktail
Independent Spirit (Bath)
cocktail
Somerset Wine Company (Wincanton)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Ellie Rose Bridal (Bath).

cocktail
Ellie Rose Bridal (Bath)
cocktail
Deadly is the Female (Frome)
cocktail
Allotment (nr Taunton)
cocktail
Instant Vintage (Bath)
cocktail
Sisi and May (Bath)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Anna Davies Yoga Somerset (nr Bridgwater).

cocktail
Anna Davies Yoga Somerset (nr Bridgwater)
cocktail
The Wellbeing Studio (Clevedon)
cocktail
Focus Pilates (Frome)
cocktail
Pilates & Barre (Taunton)
cocktail
Pilates Body Aligned (Wells)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Somerset